PT EN

AGENDA

Fechar
agenda

POWER

agenda

Carlos SAMPAIO, President

Carlos Sampaio is the President of APESF – Portuguese Photovoltaic Industry Association.

- Academic education:
Degree in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering of Porto (FEUP), in the field of Electrical Energy Systems, in 1997.
Executive MBA in Management, at Porto Business School, in 2005.

- Professional experience:
-- December 1997 to June 1999;
EFACEC, Empresa Fabril de Máquinas Elétricas, S.A.
Department of Major Transformers (TG), as a bid calculation technician.

-- 1999 to April 2002
ECOCICLO, Energia e Ambiente, S.A.
Responsible for the Energy Management department at the level of conducting Energy Audits and respective Rationalization Plans to several companies;

-- 2002 to July 2008.
SODESA - Comercialização de Energia, SA
Director of the Technical Directorate of SODESA, which covers all matters of a technical nature, namely, management and verification of electrical consumption by customers, regulation of the electrical sector, institutional relationships, development of complementary services to the sale of energy, (technical monitoring
of customers), energy audits, energy manager, renewable energy projects), from April 2002 to December 2008;

-- July 2008 to October 2015.
PESTANA DE VASCONCELOS & FILHAS, SGPS, SA
Member of the board of directors of S.G.P.S.
Member of the board of directors of A-ELECTRIFICADORA, SA (stockists and importers of electrical material), a company belonging to SGPS, PESTANA DE VASCONCELOS & FILHAS.
Member of the board of directors of ELERGONE, Energia, Lda (Renewable Energies and Energy Consulting), belonging to SGPS, PESTANA DE VASCONCELOS E FILHAS.

-- November 2015 to date
PESTANA DE VASCONCELOS & FILHAS, Lda
Managing partner;
ELERGONE ENERGIA, LDA
Chief Operating Officer

- Associative functions:
-- September 2010 to date.
APESF - APESF – Portuguese Photovoltaic Industry Association
President of the association from 9-2010 to 12-2011
Vice-President for the term 12-2011 to 5-2014
President of the association from 5-2014 to 4-2016
Vice-President for the term 5-2016 to 4-2019
President of the association in the term of 5-2019 until new elections
DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION